State : WEST BENGALAs on 19-04-2024
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks345
Total No. of GPs3,339
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]136.63
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]257.24
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]73.96
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]104.44
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]28.43
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.2
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 00027004141.39
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 01.65378.753642.154140.07
% of Total LB000134.999.97
% as per Proportionate LB 0     
SC persondays % as of total persondays08.6220.7425.4128.02
ST persondays % as of total persondays04.087.447.918.39
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 045.0447.9646.7545.2
Average days of employment provided per Household 021.6923.2447.9451.98
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)0226.79213.81201.52193.29
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment001,6184,71,1366,78,633
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]00.0816.2975.9779.65
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]00.0920.2111.22118.26
Differently abled persons worked040104947119685248
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp3,3102,813100
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]11.2411.4616.9628.7831.03
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]11.2411.2411.4616.4717.61
Number of Completed Works021,7955,49,90412,31,33213,41,285
% of NRM Exp. in MWC Blocks0028.4363.310
% of Category B Works54.3454.9766.8269.3875.47
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works03.5273.1767.50
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]00132.79759148.211099355.75 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]01739920015.58927313.341192010.34 
Percentage Utilization0105.29530.83117.6385.61
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)91.6418,320.231,06,248.1910,90,800.310,20,434.93
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)0419.8584,814.137,36,836.98,10,673.14
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)000.743,35,872.481,89,204.31
Material(%)00031.3118.92
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)91.6417,900.3721,433.3218,090.9220,557.48
Admin Exp(%)10097.7120.171.662.01
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)014,498.6461.48313.13220.33
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10092.2497.4699.9899.93
% payments gererated within 15 days098.8898.299.6896.7