State : PUNJABAs on 19-04-2024
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks154
Total No. of GPs13,308
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]18.3
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]27.63
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]11.26
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]14.33
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]70.94
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]0.03
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 300350315350360
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 4.81350.85321.18331.43376.75
% of Total LB1.6100.24101.9694.69104.65
% as per Proportionate LB 23.49     
SC persondays % as of total persondays74.872.5971.8367.1165.1
ST persondays % as of total persondays0.030.030.030.060.06
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 70.2868.6566.5960.4356.92
Average days of employment provided per Household 6.2741.3437.9737.8839.52
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)317.53294.91275.59263.17257.55
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment015,08013,53424,05327,779
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]0.778.498.468.759.53
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]0.810.1610.1910.7211.84
Differently abled persons worked2502795295531643388
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp8,400536335302151
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]1.091.71.621.591.44
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]1.051.071.11.071.08
Number of Completed Works3,81862,58352,05452,45735,890
% of NRM Exp. in MWC Blocks10.2714.3866.5357.660
% of Category B Works27.9127.9133.9233.6232.87
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works55.5748.8952.1447.830
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]0118608.71119449.05117241.19128785.95 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]0177060.55145439.47127223.7137207.35 
Percentage Utilization074.691.99100.5690.49
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,456.911,32,091.821,33,784.081,27,934.461,24,159.44
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)2,258.131,03,142.0288,570.2888,419.1295,049.51
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)198.7728,949.8145,137.8235,137.0925,498.13
Material(%)8.0921.9233.7628.4421.15
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)0075.984,378.253,611.8
Admin Exp(%)000.063.422.91
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)440.04420.76350.64321.64313.64
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10010099.9496.5897.09
% payments gererated within 15 days10093.2386.1896.3996.54