State : MEGHALAYAAs on 19-06-2024
Total No. of Districts12
Total No. of Blocks47
Total No. of GPs6,423
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]6.65
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]11.98
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]5.91
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]8.4
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]0.59
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]91.5
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 300300325375393
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 11.45326.23289.2393.63383.7
% of Total LB3.82108.7488.99104.9797.63
% as per Proportionate LB 16.52     
SC persondays % as of total persondays0.560.720.50.680.51
ST persondays % as of total persondays95.389.595.0790.6993.38
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 70.8457.451.5350.6151.37
Average days of employment provided per Household 18.4966.6160.3573.7271.53
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)253.83237.94229.97226202.99
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment078,00366,7722,01,3971,74,369
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]0.624.94.795.345.36
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]0.686.36.457.317.52
Differently abled persons worked2412588244623322079
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp2,651254258279245
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]1.151.290.820.730.69
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]1.131.080.70.580.43
Number of Completed Works2,03720,66811,65614,25826,259
% of NRM Exp. in MWC BlocksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
% of Category B Works55.3851.4234.7936.9538.61
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied WorksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]46150.0991467.74113811.31112276.29128641.39 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]47249.17101532.64136487.82120294.9147638.16 
Percentage Utilization32.34107.5392.7593.792.6
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)15,278.121,09,176.141,26,596.551,12,716.881,36,712.94
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)11,142.5761,992.3868,454.2686,423.3777,734.5
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)3,443.3743,557.3254,304.4723,434.8755,156.73
Material(%)23.6141.2744.2421.3341.51
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)692.183,626.433,837.812,858.643,821.71
Admin Exp(%)4.533.323.032.542.8
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)731.27427.21339.43238.45253.89
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10099.8599.7699.98100
% payments gererated within 15 days93.979.570.2987.3893.49