State : MEGHALAYAAs on 14-04-2024
Total No. of Districts12
Total No. of Blocks47
Total No. of GPs6,423
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]6.69
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]12.26
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]5.95
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]8.57
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]0.61
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]91.57
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 300300325375393
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 0326.88289.2393.63383.7
% of Total LB0108.9688.99104.9797.63
% as per Proportionate LB 0.01     
SC persondays % as of total persondays00.720.50.680.51
ST persondays % as of total persondays99.4489.4995.0790.6993.38
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 54.4457.451.5350.6151.37
Average days of employment provided per Household 1.3366.6860.3573.7271.53
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)253.91237.94229.97226202.99
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment078,52166,7722,01,3971,74,369
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]04.94.795.345.36
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]06.36.457.317.52
Differently abled persons worked02589244623322079
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp4,882254258279245
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]1.051.260.820.730.69
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]1.051.050.70.580.43
Number of Completed Works39520,67211,64714,25826,259
% of NRM Exp. in MWC BlocksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
% of Category B Works51.5250.2734.5836.8438.61
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied WorksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]091467.74113811.31112276.29128641.39 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]0101532.64136487.82120294.9147638.16 
Percentage Utilization0107.692.7693.792.6
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)4,862.641,09,250.161,26,599.361,12,716.941,36,712.94
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)4,828.362,066.0868,454.2686,423.3777,734.5
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)043,557.6554,307.2923,434.9355,156.73
Material(%)041.2444.2421.3341.51
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)34.343,626.433,837.812,858.643,821.71
Admin Exp(%)0.713.323.032.542.8
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)96,764.23427.13348.28239.32253.94
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10099.8599.7699.98100
% payments gererated within 15 days10084.3270.2987.3893.49