State : KERALAAs on 16-04-2024
Total No. of Districts14
Total No. of Blocks152
Total No. of GPs941
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]39.71
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]59
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]19.9
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]23.52
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]17.17
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]5.54
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 600105095010001000
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 3.98994.59965.751059.661011.08
% of Total LB0.6694.72101.66105.97102.3
% as per Proportionate LB 11.06     
SC persondays % as of total persondays20.8917.8718.4718.3118.41
ST persondays % as of total persondays6.467.466.96.346.54
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 88.3589.2789.8289.6190.49
Average days of employment provided per Household 5.367.762.2664.4163.25
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)340.58331.85310.5294.94294.65
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment05,69,1084,49,6385,12,8224,70,410
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]0.7514.6915.5116.4516.17
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]0.7916.6217.5918.9918.83
Differently abled persons worked1422587266427352236
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp790000
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]2.645.625.45.464.77
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]2.432.592.683.572.78
Number of Completed Works21,0653,02,5792,72,1721,89,1871,98,869
% of NRM Exp. in MWC Blocks026.9684.788.950
% of Category B Works35.7536.0836.0936.1836.25
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works21.1638.2584.2788.60
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]0308495.09385468.19347811.54430032.27 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]16509.36332440.06406743.45374337.12451141.71 
Percentage Utilization29.49119.4698.13107.4685.74
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)4,8683,97,119.453,99,129.54,02,280.073,86,827.81
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)2,292.623,32,621.772,98,793.443,11,521.663,00,036.61
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,508.5551,331.3786,675.9681,481.1474,129.75
Material(%)39.6913.3722.4920.7319.81
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)1,066.8313,166.3113,660.19,277.2812,661.44
Admin Exp(%)21.923.323.422.313.27
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)799.09405.76364.48317.11334.47
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10010099.9499.8199.98
% payments gererated within 15 days10099.5792.1999.9198.95