State : JAMMU AND KASHMIRAs on 19-04-2024
Total No. of Districts22
Total No. of Blocks316
Total No. of GPs4,509
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]13.73
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]23.2
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]9.86
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]15.14
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]4.63
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]14.75
II ProgressFY 2024-2025FY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 275375275350395
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 0.3374.94308.74406.18407.01
% of Total LB0.1199.99112.28116.05103.04
% as per Proportionate LB 5.48     
SC persondays % as of total persondays4.393.793.784.574.59
ST persondays % as of total persondays20.7910.6411.2912.7512.7
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 36.1132.1630.6833.3431.67
Average days of employment provided per Household 12.3954.6343.756.0654.32
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)258.56243.37226.69213.94203.94
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment08,3729,94023,62622,700
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]0.026.867.077.257.49
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]0.039.949.8910.8511.28
Differently abled persons worked73085330448085054
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp1,85230343647
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]2.984.224.262.421.61
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]2.872.972.231.570.94
Number of Completed Works11,2231,24,5882,02,43085,37567,577
% of NRM Exp. in MWC BlocksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
% of Category B Works31.6732.5925.3629.5923.71
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied WorksNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]093587.6592592.3196250.49116663.38 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]0106516.05102081.2798360160817.57 
Percentage Utilization0114.9294.89116.3296.74
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)3,296.761,22,410.0996,868.111,14,410.491,55,573.18
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)2,864.5391,704.168,166.9386,695.541,18,877.3
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)80.226,262.8224,998.1524,694.4632,229.86
Material(%)2.7222.2626.8322.1721.33
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)352.024,443.173,703.033,020.494,466.03
Admin Exp(%)10.683.633.822.642.87
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)1,616.74387.22290.08266.45260.9
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10010099.9199.7899.96
% payments gererated within 15 days10088.0182.0693.3465.4