State : BIHARAs on 28-02-2024
Total No. of Districts38
Total No. of Blocks534
Total No. of GPs8,380
I Job Card
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]140.15
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]170.13
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]86.34
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]96.28
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.78
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]1.71
II ProgressFY 2023-2024FY 2022-2023FY 2021-2022FY 2020-2021FY 2019-2020 View Graph
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs] 17002500200022501600
Persondays of Central Liability so far[In Lakhs] 1915.672364.491802.752261.261406.81
% of Total LB112.6994.5890.14100.587.93
% as per Proportionate LB 91.64     
SC persondays % as of total persondays18.617.4612.0511.415.67
ST persondays % as of total persondays1.951.761.361.191.43
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 54.2856.3953.1954.6355.83
Average days of employment provided per Household 42.7547.1637.7544.6542.02
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)227.49209.91197.93193.87176.97
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment20,83839,67721,79534,75220,303
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]44.8150.1447.7650.6533.48
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]50.0457.7654.1258.1538.32
Differently abled persons worked85909280854894007260
III Works
Number of GPs with NIL exp17682646567
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]13.6221.4426.2631.7727.17
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]7.4610.5513.2621.8822.53
Number of Completed Works6,15,94210,89,52713,00,2669,88,6014,64,670
% of NRM Exp. in MWC Blocks7.2739.6427.3621.910
% of Category B Works67.2981.9383.9386.4788.4
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works49.7763.4166.4270.140
IV Financial Progress
Total center Release[In Lakhs]487037.48605682.82546043.12664700.61328387.8 
Total Availability[In Lakhs]637140.62690374.24710214.44694050.81330071.3 
Percentage Utilization101.196.8191.5592.57102.21
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)6,44,170.786,68,371.866,50,215.496,42,453.123,37,353.31
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)4,48,118.694,99,932.93,51,469.384,39,700.972,47,198.83
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,77,285.81,38,978.912,70,849.071,78,726.7468,859.06
Material(%)28.3521.7543.5228.921.79
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)18,766.329,460.0527,897.0424,025.4121,295.42
Admin Exp(%)2.914.414.293.746.31
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)322.06261.18235.52242.67204.55
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.8210010010099.99
% payments gererated within 15 days98.6396.3698.7693.8293.57